Girls' Varsity Volleyball vs. Cary Academy CHANGED:This event's opponent has changed. (Away)
Cary Academy
Girls' Varsity Volleyball vs. TBD (Away)
Wake Christian Academy
Girls' Varsity Volleyball vs. TBD (Away)
Wake Christian Academy
Girls' Varsity Volleyball vs. TBD (Away)
Wake Christian Academy
Boys' Junior Varsity Soccer vs. Cannon School (Home)
Stadium
Boys' Junior Varsity Football vs. Sun Valley High School (Home)
Stadium
Girls' Varsity Tennis vs. Cannon School (Home)
Russell Racquet Club

Knights Accolades

Charlotte Christian is privileged to provide students with a wide range of opportunities to use and develop their God-given gifts and talents. The athletic department offers 21 sports (boys and girls), and fields 50 teams in those sports at the middle school, junior varsity and varsity levels. More than 80 percent of Charlotte Christian students in grades 7-12 participate in school-sponsored athletics. 

State Championships

Charlotte Christian competes in the 4A division of the North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association (NCISAA) and is a member of the Charlotte Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA). The school has compiled 32 team state crowns in seven different sports.

Most recently, the Knights claimed the 2018 football and 2019 baseball championships. Below is a complete list of state championship teams.

Baseball

1991, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2019

Basketball

  • Boys' - 1992, 1997, 2001
  • Girls' - 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

Cross Country

Girls' - 1990, 1991, 1993

Football

1992, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018

Track & Field

  • Boys' - 2001
  • Girls' - 2001, 2002

Dance

2015, 2016

Knights in College

Our student-athletes have gone on to accomplish impressive feats at the highest levels of their sports. Below is a list of those that have graduated to play collegiate athletics in the last five years.

Class of 2019

  • Seth Bennett - UNC-Charlotte (basketball)
  • Jesse Kuteyi - Queens University (soccer)
  • Blake Long - Sewanee: The University of the South (football)
  • Josh Shropshire - Catawba College (soccer)
  • Efosa U-Edosomwan - Roanoke College (basketball)
  • Josh Eboboko - Yale University (football)
  • Obi Egbuna - UNC-Chapel Hill (football)
  • Jeremiah Gray - Wake Forest University (football)
  • Sammy Henderson - Appalachian State University (football)
  • JT Killen - Coastal Carolina University (baseball/football)
  • Ricky Kofoed - Appalachian State University (football)
  • Garrett Shrader - Mississippi State University (football)
  • Ben Williams - Appalachian State University (football

Class of 2018

  • Jonah Beamon - University of South Carolina (baseball)
  • Alex Brown (ladies' soccer, Coker College)
  • Terrelle Brown (football, Wheaton College)
  • Riley Carlton - Hampden-Sydney College (football)
  • Ben Duyck - UNC Charlotte (football)
  • Hannah Faulkenberry - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (softball)
  • Griffin Hicks - North Carolina State University (football)
  • Rachel Lee - University of South Carolina (swimming)
  • Jack Mitchell - UNC Charlotte (football)
  • Blake Preston - Liberty University (basketball)
  • Bryan Rogers - Butler University (football)
  • Lily Walton (volleyball, North Carolina A&T University)
  • Luke Warner (football, James Madison University)
  • Justus Woods - Stanford University (football)

Class of 2017

  • Connor Armistead, Golf (Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte)
  • Cody Bischoff, Lacrosse (Montreat College)
  • Eva Bower, Ladies’ Soccer (Milligan College)
  • Drew Donathan, Baseball (Clemson University)
  • Andrew Durden, Baseball (Presbyterian College)
  • Jack Frasier, Lacrosse (Denison University)
  • Emma Giller, Softball (Covenant College)
  • Grant Kiker, Soccer (Southern Wesleyan University)
  • Jaiden Mason, Volleyball (Willamette University)
  • Mac McLennan, Football (walk-on at Presbyterian College)
  • Nick Murrer, Baseball (Lenoir-Rhyne University)
  • Bryden Reed, Football (College of William and Mary)
  • Beau Snuggs, Football (Butler University)
  • Nick Suarez, Baseball (Lenoir-Rhyne University)
  • Christian VanSickle, Football (Elon University)
  • Scottie Wallace, Baseball (Wofford College)
  • Kai Young, Volleyball (Virginia Tech)

Class of 2016

  • Justin Brannock, Baseball (Anderson University, SC)
  • Elijah Deveaux, Football (Duke University)
  • Jonathan Durham, Lacrosse (Virginia Military Institute)
  • Ryan Gilmartin, Football (University of Connecticut)
  • Kell Graham, Golf (Guilford College)
  • Bishop Jones, Baseball (Charleston Southern University)
  • Caroline Lubinsky, Soccer (Appalachian State University)
  • Alex Parker, Football (Elon University)
  • Kerstie Phills, Basketball (Wagner College)
  • Chris Stueber, Lacrosse (Mount St. Mary's University, MD)
  • Christi Takac, Softball (Charleston Southern University)
  • John Turley, Football (Butler University)
  • Davis Waldrop, Football (Washington & Lee University)
  • Jeremiah White, Football (Campbell University)

Class of 2015

  • Josh Broadway, Track & Field (UNC-Wilmington)
  • Dillon Carpenter, Baseball (Anderson University)
  • Brian Chaffin, Football (Stanford University)
  • Caroline Dennehy, Basketball (Converse College)
  • Dalton Gouveia, Football (University of Hawaii)
  • Josh Hall, Baseball (Charleston Southern University)
  • Reece Hampton, Baseball (UNC Charlotte)
  • Meredith Harris, Softball (UNC Charlotte)
  • Heath Hawkins, Baseball (Furman University)
  • Thomas Hodges, Golf (Appalachian State University)
  • Ross Kemp, Baseball (Spartanburg Methodist College)
  • Jackson Kowar, Baseball (University of Florida)
  • Bailey Lewis, Baseball (The Catholic Univ. of America)
  • Trey Linton, Football (University of Hawaii)
  • Jaylon McClinton, Football (US Military Academy Preparatory School)
  • Trey Phills, Basketball (Yale University)
  • Emily Saba, Volleyball (Lafayette College)
  • Jackson VanSickle, Football (Virginia Tech)
  • Aaron Walker, Golf (Samford University)
  • Philip Walton, Football (NC State University)

Class of 2014

  • Jeb Blazevich, Football (University of Georgia)
  • Garrett Bradbury, Football (NC State University)
  • Jean-luc Cerza-Lanaux, Football (UNC Charlotte)
  • James Finch, Soccer (Oglethorpe University)
  • Morgan Franklin, Basketball (Catawba College)
  • Kaytlyn Gill, Track & Field (Appalachian State Univ.)
  • Bo Hines, Football (North Carolina State University)
  • David Hogan, Football (Washington & Lee Univ.)
  • David Kocher, Golf (University of Maryland)
  • Lucy Lambert, Volleyball (Western Carolina Univ.)
  • Jacob Kaplan, Lacrosse (Berry College)
  • Zach McIlroy, Baseball (Anderson University)
  • C.J. Nash, Football (Guilford College)
  • Nick Owens, Baseball (NC State University)
  • Huston Pashoian, Lacrosse (Virginia Military Institute)
  • Kyrie Pennington, Volleyball (Carson-Newman Univ.)
  • Matthew Reitz, Baseball (Anderson University)
  • Joe Ruppert, Lacrosse (Hampden-Sydney College)
  • Jonathan Trull, Football (UNC – Chapel Hill)
  • Jonah Wylie, Baseball (Anderson University)

Knights in Pros

Click to expand

Class  Student-Athlete Sport College Professional Team
2015 *Jackson Kowar Baseball University of Florida Kansas City Royals
2015 *Reese Hampton Baseball UNC Charlotte Detroit Tigers
2013 *Jared Odenbeck Soccer Wake Forest Lindome GIF (Sweden)
2013 *Bailey Ober Baseball College of Charleston Minnesota Twins
2012 Will Stillman Baseball Wofford San Diego Padres
2011 *Matthias Farley Football Notre Dame Indianapolis Colts
2010 Ty Linton Baseball NC State Arizona Diamondbacks
2010 *Akil Mitchel Basketball Univ. of Virginia Boulazac Basket Dordogne (France)
2009 *Luke Bard Baseball Georgia Tech Minnesota Twins
2009 Willis Hall Basketball College of Charleston Int. - S.C. Lusitania, Poland
2008 *Seth Curry Basketball Duke University Portland Trailblazers
2007 *Clint Irwin Soccer Elon University Toronto FC
2006 *Stephen Curry Basketball Davidson College Golden State Warriors
2004 Reid Fronk Baseball UNC-Chapel Hill Tampa Bay Rays
2004 Jeremy Thompson Football Wake Forest Univ. Green Bay Packers
2003 Daniel Bard Baseball UNC-Chapel Hill St. Louis Cardinals
2003 Chris Carrara Baseball Winthrop Univ. New York Yankees
2002 Paul Bennett Baseball Elon University Atlanta Braves
2001 *Leah Metcalf Ladies' Basketball UNC-Chapel Hill North Adelaide Basketball Club (Australia)
2001 Orrin Thompson Football Duke University Green Bay Packers
1992 Todd Fuller Basketball NC State Golden State Warriors

 

       

*Currently playing